While not the year we anticipated, what with a global pandemic and all, 2020 did produce some good movies. Sure, most of the flicks scheduled for release last year are still in limbo, but a lot of movies did hit screens during the last 12 months -- most to VOD and streaming services -- and many were exceptional.
So here's my Top 5 of 2020, a list I'll stand by and hang by. And we might as well begin with my No. 1 choice...
1) Volition
Tony Dean Smith's and Ryan W. Smith's sci-fi time twister came out of nowhere and delivered the goods on all counts. It's exceptionally well written, directed, and acted. The story is a real puzzle box, but not so much that it gets in the way of being highly entertaining. And it was made in my home province of British Columbia, right here in Canada. See it, if you haven't already.
2) Extraction
Once again proving you don't need to go to a theatre to see a large scale event picture, Netflix and Chris Hemsworth delivered one of the best action flicks in recent memory with Extraction. This is a lean, mean, killing machine, with some of the best fights and stunts this side of John Wick. Hemsworth, is in pure dramatic mode here, and has rarely been better. A must see for fans of bone-crunching action. From the guys who did Avengers: Endgame no less.
3) The Silencing
Another one that came from out of nowhere and punched me right in the face, The Silencing is a great mystery flick featuring strong turns from leads Nikolaj Coster-Waldau and Annabelle Wallis. This morally ambiguous tale finds reformed hunter Coster-Waldau and sheriff Wallis hot on the trail of one of the creepiest serial killers this side of Se7en, and delivers a climax that rings true on every level. Lots of twists and turns. A must watch.
4) Greyhound
One of the few Hollywood movies that saw the light of day in 2020 thanks to the wise move of going the streaming route, and I'm sure glad it did. Tom Hanks owns this one (when doesn't he?), which is a pure war movie about the biggest Atlantic naval battle of World War 2. One hundred percent tension -- and perfection -- from start to finish. This movie never stops, and I couldn't take my eyes off it.
5) Da 5 Bloods
The latest Spike Lee Joint is long, but holds viewer interest thanks to some wonderful performances from Delroy Lindo, Clarke Peters, Norm Lewis and the late, great Chadwick Boseman. It's one half personal drama about the effects of war, and another part gripping adventure story. There's humour, pathos, social commentary and some great action. And once again shows you don't need to hit a theatre to see a great movie. Take the hint, Hollywood.
Comments
Post a Comment